wiki:WikiStart

Biomathematics/Bioinformatics seminar

During winter semester 2017/18, the Biomathematics/Bioinformatics seminar takes place on Friday from 14 to 16 in the SR1, Mehringsstr. 47. (It is the same seminar that is listed at  https://math-inf.uni-greifswald.de/forschung/algebra-und-stochastik/biomathematik-und-statistik and  https://math-inf.uni-greifswald.de/forschung/algebra-und-stochastik/biomathematik-und-stochastik ).

The talks may cover entire projects, small parts of projects, scientific papers, the practical implementation of bioinformatics tasks, the application of bioinformatics tools to biological projects, etc. Talks must not necessarily be interesting to a large audience (therefore see the paragraph about abstracts below the table).

Please enter your name and a preliminary title for your seminar talk into the following table at a date of your choice.

Date Speaker Title of the Talk Expected Duration Contact
3.11.17
10.11.17 Alexander Hampel Estimation of population parameters in half sibs with special focus on medium-frequency marker alleles 30-45 hampel@…
17.11.17 Martin Wendler Ein Random Walk zwischen kurzem und langem Gedächtnis 60 martin.wendler@…
24.11.16 Nikolai Nojgaard Biologically Feasible Gene Trees mhellmuth@…
1.12.17
8.12.17Yangjing Long Inference of Phylogenetic Trees from the Knowledge of Rare Evolutionary Events 60 longyangjing@…
15.12.17 Marc Hellmuth The Fitch-Xenology Relation 45 mhellmuth@…
5.1.18 Katharina Hoff BRAKER2: unsupervised protein based gene prediction in novel genomes 20 katharina. hoff@…
12.1.18
19.1.18
26.1.18
2.2.18

Please send a short abstract to katharina.hoff[at]gmail.com three days before your actual talk. This abstract will be sent to the bioinformatics seminar mailing list.

Subscribe and unsubscribe from the mailing list by sending an e-mail to katharina.hoff[at]gmail.com.

Guests (to be informed about certain talks):

Seminar talks from !SS 2017

Date Speaker Title of the Talk Expected Duration Contact
5.5. Yvonne Saara Gladbach A data-driven computational approach to evaluate drug synergy and combinations via integrative omics analysis 30 min yvonne.gladbach@…
2.6. Kristina Wicke Phylogenetic diversity and biodiversity indices on phylogenetic networks 30 min kristina.wicke@…
9.6. Yangjing Long tba tba longyangjing@…
16.6. Sabine Wollrab (IGB Berlin) Food web structure and its implications for bottom-up and top-down forcing in aquatic systems 45 min volkmar.liebscher@…
23.6. Lizzy Gerischer Classification of coding and non-coding exons by using a multiple sequence alignment and a phylogenetic tree 30 min lizzy.gerischer@…
14.7. Michelle Galla On the statistical inconsistency of Maximum Parsimony on k-tuple-site data 20-30 min gallam@…
14.7. Lina Herbst On the accuracy of ancestral sequence reconstruction for ultrametric trees with parsimony 20 min herbstl@…

Seminar talks from !WS 2016/17

Date Speaker Title of the Talk Expected Duration Contact
4.11. Alexander Hampel (FBN Dummerstorf) A likelihood approach for the estimation of recombination rate and linkage disequilibrium in half-sib families 30min volkmar.liebscher@…
4.11. Jan Klosa (FBN Dummerstorf) Including the covariance between markers in a statistical model for genetic evaluation of livestock animals 30min volkmar.liebscher@…

Seminar talks from SoSe 2016

Date Speaker Title of the Talk Expected Duration Contact
22.4. Mario Stanke A Markov Chain Monte Carlo Approach for Matching Genomes to Phenotype Profiles 40 min mario.stanke@…
3.6. Susanne Fischer (FLI) Spatial clustering of rabies virus genomes using affinity propagation clustering 45 min Susanne.Fischer@…
6.7. 16:00 (Wed) Christian Lax (Aachen) Tikhonov-Fenichel-Reduktionen für Reaktions-Diffusions-Systeme 45 min volkmar.liebscher@…
8.7. Lizzy Gerischer Exon Classification by Evaluating Various Features on a Multiple Sequence Alignment 30 min lizzy.gerischer@…
15.7. (12:30) Martin Dyrba (Rostock) Analyse der Zusammenhänge regionaler Schädigungsmuster des Gehirns bei der Alzheimerkrankheit mittels Markov Random Fields ? Martin.Dyrba@…

Seminar talks from WS 2015/16

Date Speaker Title of the Talk Expected Duration Contact
6.11. Jan Klosa (starts already 12:30) Schätzung genetischer Marker-Effekte in Halbgeschwister-Familien - Herausforderungen und Grenzen 30min volkmar.liebscher@…
13.11. Marc Hellmuth Phylogenomics with Paralogs 45min mhellmuth@…
4.12. Daniel Merkle (University of Southern Denmark) Exploration and Analysis of Chemical Spaces 45min daniel@…
11.12. Stefan Neumann A computational Model of EGFR trafficking 30min stefan.neumann@…
15.1. Lars Kaderali Mathematical Modeling of Virus-Host Cell Interactions 45min lars.kaderali@…

Seminar talks from SS 2015

Date Speaker Title of the Talk Expected Duration Contact
24.4. Mirco Schultka Photosynthesis and Browian Motion with Drift on the Sphere ? mirco.schultka@…
29.5. Mirco Schultka Modellierung von Pflanzenwurzeln mit stückweise deterministischen Markov Prozessen 20min mirco.schultka@…
12.6. Tim Kacprowski Association of circulating plasma miRNAs in a population based study 45min kacprowski.tim@…
19.6. 12am s.t. SR2 Volkmar Liebscher Gromov-type metrics for phylogenetic trees 45min volkmar.liebscher@…
3.7. Parisa Bazargani to be announced parisa.bazargani.1987@…
10.7. Alexander Hampel (Dummerstorf) SNPs in cows and a milk phenotype 45min mario.stanke@…
17.7. Lizzy Gerischer Exon Classification by Exploiting Purifying Selection 30min lizzy.gerischer@…
31.7. Tobias Siems An EM-Algorithm for the L2-Potts functional 20 min, English tobias.siems@…

Seminar talks from WS 2014/15

Date Speaker Title of the Talk Expected Duration Contact
12.12. Stefanie König Dual Decomposition for Comparative Gene Finding 45 min stefaniekoenig@…
19.12. Katharina Hoff tba, conference talk reshearsal for PAG 20 min katharina.hoff@…
13.1., 5pm, SR5 Dr. Ingo Bulla Two problems from epidemiology of infectious diseases 45 min ingobulla@…
30.1. Lizzy Gerischer Fast MCMC sampling for Markov jump processes 30 min lizzy.gerischer@…

Seminar talks from SS 2014

Date Speaker Title of the Talk Expected Duration Contact
16.5. Tim Kacprowski Cut the Graph! Graph-regularized SNP selection as an optimization problem. 30min tim.kacprowski[at]uni-greifswald.de
30.5. Julia Schüler Crossing-free spanning trees in visibility graphs of points between monotone polygonal obstacles ? juliaschueler@…
6.6. Javier Perez-Rodriguez Using evolutionary computation as gene prediction framework 30 min. javier.perez[at]uco.es
4.7. Parisa Bazargani To be announced 45min parisa.bazargani.19897@…
11.7. Tobias Siems Probeverteidigung 20min tobias.siems@…
25.7. Mirco Schultka(?)
1.8. Nora Stahnke Individual-based models for intraspecific competition considering two resources 20-30 min nora.stahnke@…

Seminar talks from WS 2013/14

Date Speaker Title of the Talk Expected Duration Contact
8.11. Raazesh Sainudiin Controlled Lumped Coalescent Processes for Population Genomic Inference (...) 90 min (?) email@…
6.12. Alexandra Goeke Reduktion von Reaktionsgleichungen 60 min volkmar.liebscher@…
17.1. PD Dr. Ulrich vom FLI Er und seine Doktoranden möchten gerne ihre Arbeit bei uns vorstellen, um ggf. Kollaborationen zu starten ? email@…
24.1. Jana Sonnenburg (FLI) Building a model of spread of HPAIV H5N1 in aquatic wild bird populations 45min jana.sonnenburg@…
31.1. Lizzy Gerischer Evolutionary conserved elements in vertebrate, insect, worm and yeast genomes (paper talk) 30 min lizzy.gerischer@…
7.2. Torsten Wierschin Frnakenstein: multiple target inverse RNA folding (paper review) 30min
14.2. Stefanie König Cactus graphs for the construction of whole-genome multiple sequence alignments (paper talk) 30min stefaniekoenig@…
28. 2Parisa Bazargani Analyzing the Synchronous Coloring and Dominating Sets Concepts in Graphs 45 min parisa.bazargani.1987@…

Seminar talks from SS 2013

Date Speaker Title of the Talk Expected Duration Contact
3.5. Gunter PannwitzBeurteilung von Tierbeständen im Rahmen des gesundheitlichen Verbraucherschutzes 30 min volkmar.liebscher@…
7.6. Steffi Falk Connecting ExprEssence? Subnetworks by Shortest Paths and Minimal Spanning Trees 30 minvolkmar.liebscher@…
21.6. Mirco Schultka Modellierung von Pflanzenwurzeln mit stückweise deterministischen Markov-Prozessen 45 min mirco.schultka@…
28.6. Torsten Wierschin Combining features for protein interface predictions using conditional random fields 30min torsten.wierschin(@)gmail.com
6.9. Dörte Wittenburg (FBN Dummerstorf) Nachwuchsgruppenprojekt „Genomische Datenanalyse“ 30 min wittenburg at fbn-dummerstorf dot de

Seminar talks from WS 2012/2013

Date Speaker Title of the Talk Expected Duration Contact
25.10.2012 Tim Kacprowski Disease Gene Prioritization by Combining Network Information and Functional Knowledge 30 min tim.kacprowski@…
8.11.2012 Stefanie König Vergleichende Genvorhersage durch Optimierung von Labelings von Graphen (Diplomprobeverteidigung) 20 min stefaniekoenig@…
22.11.2012 Mario Albrecht Bioinformatics Tools for Systems Biology and Medicine ? info@…
29.11.2012 Chris Widmer Transfer Learning 45 min cwidmer@…
6.12.2012 Katharina Hoff Integrating RNA-Seq data with AUGUSTUS 45 min katharina.hoff@…
13.12.2012 Sebastian Váczi Augmented Reality-Pac-Man mit einem Sphero Robotic Ball (Bachelorarbeit) 20 min sv093941@…
20.12.2012 Nora Stahnke Intraspecific competition models with a multiple resource foundation (conference talk) 15 min norastahnke@…
10.1.2013 Alexander Gebauer Ein phylogenetischer Ansatz zur Identifikation von Exons in alignierten Genomen (Diplom-Probevtdg) 20 min
31.1.2013 Juliane Schröter Drug Target Identification for Tuberculosis - Anwendung von Priorisierungsmethoden
7.2.2013 Lizzy Gerischer PhD-seminar: A Classification of Bioinformatics Algorithms from the Viewpoint of Maximizing Expected Accuracy (MEA) ? lizzy.gerischer@…
7.2.2013 Monika Balvočiūtė PhD-seminar: FlatNJ: An agglomerative approach for constructing planar split networks 30 min mokana@…

Seminar talks from SS 2012

Date Speaker Title of the Talk Expected Duration Contact
15.3.2012 Tobias Siems "Expertensystem zur Unterstützung der Analyse einer Nahrungsmittelunverträglichkeit" (Probeverteidigung, Deutsch) 20 min tobias.siems@…
15.3.2012 Stefanie König Automatic Parser Generation at the Example of the Newick Tree Format 20 min stefaniekoenig@…
29.3.2012 Sönke Bolling jpHMM and its application on 16S rRNA -- Diplom Probe Verteidigung(Deutsch) 20 min soenke@…
5.4.2012 Katharina Hoff - different timing! Starts at 16:00! The AUGUSTUS training web server application 20 min katharina.hoff@…
19.4.2012 Michael Kläre Effizienter Algorithmus für robuste Wedgelets und C.A.K.E. (Deutsch) 20 min michael.klaere@…
26.4.2012 Sandra Van der Auwera Subfamily Identification and Classification of the Influenza A Virus 20 min sandravanderauwera@…
3.5.2012 Torsten Wierschin Online large-margin training for semi-CRFs 20 min torsten.wierschin@…
24.5.2012 Marcin Siatkowski Defining Cellular Identities and Cellular Transitions based on High-Throughput data describing Pluripotency, Reprogramming and the earliest steps of Development siatkowskimarcin@…
24.5.2012 Clemens Harder ?? ??
31.5.2012 Tonatiuh Pena SAM/BAM format specifications 40 min tonatiuh.pena.centeno@…
07.06.2012 Tonatiuh Pena SAM/BAM utility kits and API's 40 min tonatiuh.pena.centeno@…
9. - 13.7.2012 various speakers "Arbeitstreffen" organized by Josef Berger and Christine Gaßner (talks will most likely be in German!)  http://www.math-inf.uni-greifswald.de/mathe/images/Gassner/Arbeitstreffen/Programm.html
12.7.2012 Nora Stahnke New approach on modelling monitoring and surveillance data from wildlife diseases 20 min norastahnke@…
19.7.2012 Torsten Wierschin Predicting PPI with CRF 30 min torsten.wierschin@…
23.8.2012 Sandra van der Auwera Probeverteidigung: "Subfamily Identification and Classification of the Influenza A Virus" 20 min sandra.vanderauwera@…